PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

Our privacy policy is a summary of how we look after your personal data.

We collect, use and store your personal data so that we can offer you the products and services you expect from us. We see your personal data as just that: it's yours. So we will always be clear and upfront with you about what we do with your personal data, and (of course) you have control over it.

We collect your personal data for three main reasons:

  1. To process any orders you make and to deliver those orders to you

  2. To personalise, report on and improve the products and services we provide to you

  3. To send you special offers, often tailored to what you have told us you would like to hear about

 

WE PROMISE:

  • That you can control the personal data you provide us with and that we will always be transparent about how we collect and use it 

  • We will always tell you what personal data we are collecting from you, the means by which we will collect it and how we will use it. We will only use your personal data for the purposes we originally told you about.

  • We will always use market-leading technology and software to ensure that your personal data is secure and when we ask another organisation to provide services to us which involve sharing your personal data with them, we will always make sure they have appropriate security measures

  • We will only send you marketing communications if you have agreed that we can do so and we will always offer you a clear and simple means of changing your preferences whenever you want to.

 

WHO WE ARE?

Delivrbooze Ltd is a private company registered in England.

Our registered office is:

 

Aizlewood Business Centre

Aizlewood's Mill

Nursery Street

Sheffield

South Yorkshire

S3 8GG

 

If you have any questions about how we look after your personal data, you can contact us: 

 

  • In writing, at the address above. Please mark your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

  • By email to this address: info@delivrbooze.com

  • By telephone on 07506598209

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data in two main ways: 

(1) When you give it to us directly:

When you create a customer account, visit our website, communicate with us (including any telephone calls between our customer services teams and you) or purchase our products or services, you may choose to give us certain information.

(2) When our systems collect information or personal data as you use our website or app, or websites or apps that are connected to our website

Whenever you use a website, app or other internet service, information gets recorded automatically by the IT systems used to operate that website, app or service. The most common type of information collected is in the form of cookies (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website) but can also include personal data transferred by the electronic device you use to access our website and its settings. The manufacturer of your device, or the provider of the operating system, will have details about what information your device shares with us.

 

WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information about you: 

• Your name, date of birth and contact details.

This can include your postal, billing and delivery addresses (which would include the addresses of any family or friends you choose to send alcohol to); your telephone number(s), including, if you provide it, your mobile number; and your email address.

• Purchases and orders made by you.

• Your payment card details (which our payment services encrypt) when you purchase our products or services.

• When you set up an account with us, your password (which we encrypt) and your marketing preferences.

• Your ratings and reviews.

• Your on-line browsing history on our website.

• Your correspondence with us including emails, letters and telephone calls.

In some instances, we may need to collect additional personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

COOKIES

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.

At Delivrbooze we use cookies to i) keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site, ii) as part of the security measures we use to protect your and other users' accounts, including preventing the fraudulent use of login credentials and iii) analyse the performance of the website.

To order products on Delivrbooze, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes.

 

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can opt out of tracking and analytics on this website by changing your settings in the Managing Cookies section on this page.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won't respond to DNT requests.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to both comply with legislation, and make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us.

For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at ico.org.uk or whatarecookies.com.

 

Type of Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for like 'Your Basket' cannot be provided.

Performance cookies - These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don't collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. 

Functionality cookies - These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies - These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won't keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

 

Cookies we use

  • JSESSIONID - These cookies enable us to respond to your actions on our website such as add to basket

  • V_STATUS - We use this cookie to understand the state of our users – are they first time visitors, returning, or already identified to us

  • Google Analytics (_utm) - These cookies enable Google Analytics software. It helps us analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers, what people are looking at and buying. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google Analytics' privacy policy is available here

  • Site Catalyst - These cookies enable software. It helps us analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers, what people are looking at and buying.

  • Google Adwords conversion tracking - This is a cookie from Google that helps us to understand how customers are purchasing from our website. This information helps us understand what is working more successfully for us in terms of sponsored advertising on search engines, website structures, promotions and other key identifiers. The cookie does not contain any personal information about our customers. Learn about Adwords

  • Share buttons (Facebook, Twitter and Google+) - These cookies are required to enable our customers to share their shopping experiences through social media such as Facebook and Twitter etc. Please note that if you do choose to share through these social media providers that we don't control the setting of these cookies and we recommend that you check the provider's website for further information.

Last updated: January 2021